Board of Commissioners' Appointments

Commissioners’ Appointments

Below is a list of volunteer boards that serve various activities within Huntington County.  The members listed are appointments made by the County Commissioners and/or County Council.  Listing also includes the term expiration date.

All positions that have an expiring term are open for anyone who meets the specified criteria.  Advertising for interested volunteers is usually posted in October or November, for appointment starting the first of the new year.

Board of Electrical Examiners – 1 Year Terms

One member must be a licensed electrical contractor and one must be a citizen of Huntington County.

Paul Asperger

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Tim Young

Term Expires: 12/31/17

 

PTABOA – 1 Year Terms (Party can be waived)

3 member board, 2 appointed by Commissioners/1 appointed by Council

Suzanne Whitted

Commissioner Appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Robert Morton

Commissioners Appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Matthew Simms (D)

Council Appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/17

 

Huntington County Tourism Commission – 2 Year Terms

Eric Harris

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Leann Buzzard

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Alesia Cosby

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Kyle Jones

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Dane Owens

Term Expires: 12/31/17

 

Dawn Lakes Regional Sewer District – 3 Year Terms

Must live in the district.

Robert Schlict

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Jill Cutshall

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Mike Stobb

Term Expires: 12/31/19

 

Norwood Regional Water & Sewer District – 3 Year Terms

3 members – one appointed by County Commissioner, one by County Council, one by Town of Andrews

Must live in the district.

Jeff Shoup

Commissioner Appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Timothy D. Jones

Council Appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Gary Rice (?)

Andrews Appointed

Term Expires:  ?

 


Rural Huntington Regional Water & Sewer District – 4 Year Terms

Must live in the district.

5 Members – all appointed by the Commissioners.

2 Additional members when regionalization with City of Huntington begins, one from County Council and one from Mayor.

Bruce Stanton

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Alan Pflieger

Term Expires: 12/31/18

 

Term Expires: 12/31/16

James Scheiber

Term Expires: 12/31/20

Paul Hirschy

Term Expires:  10/19/17

 


Huntington City/Township Public Library – 4 Year Terms

Must have lived in library district for 2 years.

All are Joint Appointments with Wells County.

James Miller

Term Expires: 12/31/17 

Jessica Mankey

Term Expires: 12/31/20

 

Andrews Public Library – 4 Year Terms

Must Live in Andrews or Dallas Township.

Commissioner Appointment

Brett Boxell

Term Expires: 06/30/21

Council Appointment

Melanie Park

Term Expires: 06/30/21

 

Roanoke Public Library – 4 Year Terms

Must live in Roanoke or Jackson Township

Commissioner Appointment:  Jennifer Hess

Term Expires: 12/31/20

Council Appointment:  Barbara Carter

Term Expires: 12/31/20

 

Salamonie - Warren Library – 4 Year Terms

Must live in Salamonie Township or Warren

Viki Bonewitz

Term Expires: 09/30/18

Kandy Villanueva

Term Expires:  09/30/16

 

Drainage Board – 3 Year Terms

1 Member is a Commissioner: Tom Wall

 

Jim Warpup (Polk, Lancaster, Rock Creek Townships)

Term Expires:  12/31/18

Jim Michel (Warren, Clear Creek, Jackson Townships)

Term Expires:  12/31/18

Joe Landrum  (Wayne, Jefferson, Salamonie Townships)

Term Expires:  12/31/19

Bob Gressley (Dallas, Huntington, Union Townships)

Term Expires:  12/31/17

 

Solid Waste Management Board

All three Commissioners serve

One additional appointed by the Commissioners. 

Must be any town council.

Term unspecified, serves at pleasure of the Commissioners.

Tom Wall

 

Larry Buzzard

 

Rob Miller

 

Member:

John Stoeckley (Town of Roanoke)

 

Planning Commission – 4 Year Terms

Must live in unincorporated areas of the county.

Cannot live in extraterritorial jurisdiction.

The appointed positions can’t be an elected office holder.

Executive Board Officer; Fiscal Body Officer; Surveyor or designee; and Extension office Educator

4 appointed citizen members:  Two Democrats / Two Republicans

1 Township Trustee chosen by all trustees, appointed by Commissioners

Commissioner:

Larry Buzzard

Council:

Surveyor:

Jay Poe

Extension Office:

Ed Farris

Randy Bellamy (D)

Term Expires:  01/01/18

Steve Park (D)

Term Expires:  01/01/20

James Sprowl (R)

Term Expires:  01/01/20

Denise Kreider (R)

Term Expires:  01/01/21

Gary Miller – Township Trustee

Term Expires:  01/01/19

 

County BZA – 4 Year Terms

May not hold any political or appointed office except for the library board.

Must live in unincorporated areas of the county.

Cannot live in extraterritorial jurisdiction.

Council appointment: Terry Schoeff

Term Expires: 01/01/20

Commissioners appointment:  Lori Campos

Term Expires:  01/01/20

Commissioners appointment:   Ron Brinneman

Term Expires:  01/01/19

 

Town Plan Commission – 4 Year Terms

Voted on by Town Board, approved by Commissioners

2 members per jurisdiction

Roanoke – Brandon Kitt

Term Expires: 1/2/2021

Roanoke – Sheryl Hart

Term Expires: 1/4/2020

Andrews – Carl Turner

Term Expires:  1/2/2021

Andrews – Andy Eckert

Term Expires:  1/4/2020

Warren – Mike Bolinger

Term Expires: 1/4/2020

Warren –

Term Expires: 01/01/2017

 

Tax Abatement Review Committee – 3 Year Terms

One Council Representative / One Commissioner Representative

One Joint Appointment, One appointed by Commissioners, One appointed by Council.

Three non-voting members: County Auditor, HCUED Representative, and County Attorney

Council Representative

Don Davenriner

Commissioners Representative

Larry Buzzard

Commissioner/Council Joint

Randy Warner

Term Expires:  12/31/17

County Council Appointment

Jay Buzzard

Term Expires:  12/31/17

Commissioner Appointed

John Easterday

Term Expires:  12/31/14

 

 

Revolving Loan Committee – No Terms Specified

Same as serving on the tax abatement review committee

Appointed 01/21/08 – no terms specified

Commissioners Appointment

 

Bank Representative

John Easterday

Joint Commissioners / Council Appointment

Autumn Teeple

 

Wabash River Heritage Commission – 2 Year Terms

Dave Hacker

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Alternate – Donald Mathias

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Alternate – Brandon Juergens

Term Expires: 12/31/17

 

Community & Family Services – 4 Year Terms

One appointed by the Commissioners

 

Term Expires: 12/31/20

 

Huntington County Health Board  – 4 Year Terms

No more than 4 can be of the same political party.

Board must include individuals who hold the following positions.  At least two must be physicians.

Licensed Physician ( licensed under  IC 25-22.5-1-1.1)

Registered Nurse (licensed under IC 25-23)

Attorney with expertise in health matters

Registered Pharmacist (licensed under IC 25-26)

Veterinarian (licensed under IC 15-5-1.1)

Professional Engineer (registered under IC 25-31)

Social Worker

Dentist (licensed under IC 25-14)

Environmental Scientist

Hospital Administrator

School Superintendent

General Public

Paul Roth (R)

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Dr. Anette Lane (R)

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Monte Davis (D)

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Dr. Antonio Garrido (D)

Term Expires: 12/31/19

Terry Daniels (R)

Term Expires: 12/31/19

Sally J. Hartman (D)

Term Expires: 12/31/20

Robin Baker (R)

Term Expires: 12/31/17

 

County’s Common Construction Wage Committee – No Term Specified

Three Appointed by Commissioners.

Two appointed by the State.

Larry Buzzard

Jim Dinius

Keith Eller

 

Alcohol Beverage Board – 1 Year Term

One appointed by Commissioners

One appointed by Council

Thomas Smith

Commissioners appointed

Term Expires: 12/31/17

Doyle Krieg

Council appointed

Term Expires:  12/31/17

 

Huntington County Community Corrections – 4 Year Terms

17 Total Appointments

5 Total Discretionary Appointments: Four “lay” persons to serve, one of which must be a minority.  One appointee must be a former offender.

12 Additional Appointments – ordinance describes breakdown of whom should be appointed.  Terms are 4 years unless an elected official, then term expires at end of elected term.

Discretionary Appointments:

 

Karen Street

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

J. Ryan Wall

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

Sharon Metzger

Term Expires: 6/30/2016

Rob Miller, Commissioner

Term Expires: 6/30/2017

Don Shone, former offender

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

Ordinance Required Appointments:

 

Sheriff:  Terry Stoffel

Term Expires: 12/31/2018

Prosecutor: Amy Richison

Term Expires: 12/31/2018

DCF Director:

Term Expires: 6/30/2016

Mayor: Brooks Fetters

Term Expires: 12/31/18

Circuit Court Judge: Tom Hakes

Term Expires: 12/31/2018

Superior Court Judge: Jennifer Newton

Term Expires:  12/31/2017

Defense Attorney:  Stephan Poling

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

Huntington Council member:  Todd Landrum

Term Expires:  12/31/2017

Probation Officer: Heather Malone

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

School Superintendent: Randy Harris

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

Victim Advocate: Tammy Larkey

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

Bowen Center Administrator: Shelly Snyder

Term Expires: 6/30/2020

 

Contact Us

In this Department

Boards & Commissions


Department Home

In this Department

Topics of Interest

Topics of Interest